The Witness Box
[…] These two factors generally determine how far economic damages will go into the future. Here are a couple of studies that have looked at these issues.

Duration of Employment, Robert Trout, http://nafe.net/JFE/j16_2_05.pdf and http://nafe.net/JFE/j08_2_06.pdf

Do Terminated Employees Catch Up? Evidence from the Displaced Workers Survey, David Macpherson and Michael Piette, Journal of Forensic Economics 16 (2), 2003, pp. 185-199.

Labels: , ,

Thursday, May 01, 2008

Did you know?

In California, by law, a worker can not be prevented from discussing wages with co-workers?

Labor Code § 232 provides:
No employer may do any of the following:
(a) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages.
(b) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose the amount of his or her wages.
(c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses the amount of his or her wages.

Labels:

Tuesday, April 29, 2008

What do EEO-1 reports tell you about discrimination in a hiring case?

Probably not much.

EEO-1 reports from the EEOC provide a breakdown of how many people of different racial, gender, and age groupings are hired into different job positions within a company.